明渡料

English translation: compensation for early termination

Japanese term or phrase:明渡料
English translation:compensation for early termination
Entered by: casey

08:11 Nov 28, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: 明渡料
What is the equivalent of this in English? There is an item listed as
明渡料(引越費用等)
I am assuming this refers to damages paid by the landlord should he violate the agreement or seek early cancellation.
casey
United States
Early termination fee/ early lease termination fee
Explanation:
This term is also often used in these situations.
Selected response from:

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for the help. We are talking about a fee paid by the landlord to the tenant (hence the 引越し費用等). I'm going to go with "compensation for early termination".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Early termination fee/ early lease termination fee
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
3 +1compensation for eviction/evacuation
cinefil
4Vacate Charge
Harvey Beasley
1evacuation (surrender) expense
ishigami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
evacuation (surrender) expense


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vacate Charge


Explanation:
I suggest 'vacate charge' or 'vacate expense', though I cannot find an example of the exact same charge existing in a US contract. It seems usually in the US this charge only incurs if the tenant vacates inappropriately.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=...
Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: This is close to the answer I was just about to submit: "compensation for vacation of premises/tenancy". >>> You may have misinterpreted the question, however... you might want to double-check 'who is paying whom' in your explanation.
7 mins

disagree  humbird: Issue is not the tenant inappropriately vacated. 明渡料 is the issue when there was a conflict of interests between the tenant and landlord. The latter pays to the former as a compensation.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation for eviction/evacuation


Explanation:
I think this is paid from the lessor(owner) to the lessee
same as 立退料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 09:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, except in cases of the exceptions specified in Articles L. 145-17 onwards, the lessor must pay the evicted tenant compensation for eviction equal to the prejudice caused by the absence of renewal. ...
195.83.177.9/code/liste. phtml?lang=uk&c=32&r=2983

Amnesty International-wfsection-304/06
The families have been given 15 days to vacate their homes before they are demolished between 15 and 30 November 2006. ... The communities have not been offered adequate alternative accommodation or compensation, nor have they been ...
www.amnesty.or.jp/modules/wfsection/ article.php?articleid=774&sel_lang=english

asahi.comÅFResidents to get tax break for faulty condos - ENGLISH
Local governments have issued orders for residents of the buildings to vacate the premises . ... If residents suffer financial loss that is not covered by compensation , part of the money can be deducted from income taxes as ...
www.asahi.com/english/Herald-asahi/TKY200512280148.html


    Reference: http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/~zi3h-kwrz/law2taakewa.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Eviction seldom happens in tenant-sympathetic Japanese Real Estate law. If it happens it is in the case of "Eminent Domain公用収容", namely by government. This is a bit of stretch if casey's context is civilian (more likely).
5 hrs

agree  Joe L: Hey, that last link was mine! (Just joking.) Change "eviction/..." to "vacation", and you got it.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Early termination fee/ early lease termination fee


Explanation:
This term is also often used in these situations.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.legaldocs.com/htsgif.d/xlse-ter.mv
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for the help. We are talking about a fee paid by the landlord to the tenant (hence the 引越し費用等). I'm going to go with "compensation for early termination".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: This is closest of all so far suggested, although I would like to use "compensation" instead.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Joe L: **When** there is a lease involved (which, in Japan, is most likely). I, too, prefer "compensation".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks