KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Real Estate

表面利回り

English translation: gross rate of return


23:52 Dec 10, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: 表面利回り
As in:

表面利回り=年間家賃収入÷物件価格
Deborah Edwards
Australia
English translation:gross rate of return
Explanation:
http://usa-rei.com/archives/gross_rate_of_return.html
Selected response from:

seika
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apparent rate of return
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4gross rental yieldjapanlegal
3gross rate of return
seika


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparent rate of return


Explanation:
See: http://books.google.co.th/books?id=uaiiMyxdbCUC&pg=PA3&lpg=P...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross rate of return


Explanation:
http://usa-rei.com/archives/gross_rate_of_return.html

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross rental yield


Explanation:
Since we're talking about real estate here, I think "gross rental yield" is a good fit.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_bubble:

The gross rental yield, a measure used in the United Kingdom, is the total yearly gross rent divided by the house price and expressed as a percentage:

This is the reciprocal of the house price-rent ratio. The net rental yield deducts the landlord's expenses (and sometimes estimated rental voids) from the gross rent before doing the above calculation; this is the reciprocal of the house P/E ratio.

http://www.ooya3.com/kiso/yield.html:

表面利回り、単純利回りとは、単純にその時の年間の家賃収入を物件価格で割ったものです。
表面利回り、単純利回り(%)=年間家賃収入÷物件価格×100
想定利回り、予想利回りとなにが違うの?といわれると、実際ほとんど同じです。
こちらも諸経費などは計算に入れていない数字です。

実質利回り、ネット利回りは、年間の家賃収入から固定資産税、火災保険料、賃貸管理費、建物管理費、修繕費用などを引いた額を、投資金額で割ったものです。
また、一般的に物件価格と購入する際の諸経費も加えて計算するのかが実はよく分からないのですが、諸経費を加えて計算したほうがより正確です。
実質利回り、ネット利回り(%)=(年間家賃収入-年間の運用経費)÷(物件価格+購入諸経費)×100
より正確な収益力を判断するためには、実質利回り、ネット利回りを基準にします。



    Reference: http://www.ooya3.com/kiso/yield.html
japanlegal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4