KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Retail

ダイヤモンド 「コリエ・ド・シヤン・フルール」

English translation: Collier de champs (des) fleurs


05:28 Oct 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Jewelry
Japanese term or phrase: ダイヤモンド 「コリエ・ド・シヤン・フルール」
Another part of a choker(jewelry) description that I has baffled me. Those Katakana names are just wonderful to us who are at best low-class semi-francophones.
David Higbee
United States
English translation:Collier de champs (des) fleurs
Explanation:
Collierはネックレス・チョーカーの意味です。シャン(デ)フルールであれば、お花畑のことですので、お花畑をモチーフにした、あるいは花畑のようにカラフルなネックレスの意味かもしれません。また、装飾に関する語ではよくフルール・デ・シャン(Fleurs des champs)という言葉もあります。野に咲く花々の意から、やはりカラフルな模様やかわいらしい模様を指して使います。カタカナ表記はおそらくフランス語から音訳?したものかと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-25 15:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

別の案が浮かんできました。Collier de chien(コリエ・ド・シャン)まででまとめると、いわゆるチョーカーのことです。犬の首輪のように首周りにタイトにまとまるという意味です。すると、
Collier de chien: Fleurs
(花のモチーフのチョーカー?)
かもしれないですね。
なんだか、最初の答えよりもこちらのほうが当たっているような気がしてきました(最初の案は、シャンとフルールのあいだに何もないと、ちょっと変なので、、、)。

混乱させてしまいすみません。
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2Collier de champs (des) fleurstappi_k
1collier de chien,parureV N Ganesh
1Collier・du・Chien・Fleurhinata


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Collier・du・Chien・Fleur


Explanation:
French name?
"Nckless of Dog Flower"?
Dogwood flower?

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
collier de chien,parure


Explanation:
... CIRCA 1910 6000 - 8000 GBP 23 e - DIAMOND RING 9000 - 12000 GBP 24 c ... DIAMOND PARURE 1500 - 2000 GBP 123 CULTURED PEARL AND DIAMOND COLLIER DE CHIEN ...
cgi.ebay.com/SOTHEBYS-JEWELS-ANTIQUE-PERIOD-CON-3-30-06_W0QQitemZ300037147768QQcmdZViewItem - 74k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-25 10:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cgi.ebay.com/SOTHEBYS-JEWELS-ANTIQUE-PERIOD-CON-3-30-06... - 74k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collier de champs (des) fleurs


Explanation:
Collierはネックレス・チョーカーの意味です。シャン(デ)フルールであれば、お花畑のことですので、お花畑をモチーフにした、あるいは花畑のようにカラフルなネックレスの意味かもしれません。また、装飾に関する語ではよくフルール・デ・シャン(Fleurs des champs)という言葉もあります。野に咲く花々の意から、やはりカラフルな模様やかわいらしい模様を指して使います。カタカナ表記はおそらくフランス語から音訳?したものかと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-25 15:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

別の案が浮かんできました。Collier de chien(コリエ・ド・シャン)まででまとめると、いわゆるチョーカーのことです。犬の首輪のように首周りにタイトにまとまるという意味です。すると、
Collier de chien: Fleurs
(花のモチーフのチョーカー?)
かもしれないですね。
なんだか、最初の答えよりもこちらのほうが当たっているような気がしてきました(最初の案は、シャンとフルールのあいだに何もないと、ちょっと変なので、、、)。

混乱させてしまいすみません。

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata: I think
0 min

agree  KathyT: Yes, I think so too :-) // Just read some of the other "related" questions and I can only say that any supplementary info here is very helpful. (Never 余計な情報) よろしくね :-)
38 days

neutral  lingualabo: I'm sure that your second answer is the right one. In English they do call a very tight choker "dog choker". So it would be a dog (tight) choker with flower motifs, I suppose.
471 days