KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Retail

黒蝶真珠

English translation: black pearl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:黒蝶真珠
English translation:black pearl
Entered by: David Higbee

19:49 Oct 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Jewelry
Japanese term or phrase: 黒蝶真珠
リングの説明の一部。 From a Jewelry ad.
David Higbee
United States
black pearl
Explanation:
This is a black pearl from a black-lip pearl oyster (Pinctada margaritifera)

黒蝶貝 = kurochougai = black-lip pearl oyster

真珠 = shinju = pearl
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
余計な情報ではなくて、肝心な情報だけを掲載してくれてありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2black pearl
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1Black butterfly pearlWill Matter
3 +1Black Mother of Pearl Butterfly Ring
Joe L


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Black Mother of Pearl Butterfly Ring


Explanation:
Probably this, but without the diamonds.
http://www.zulumoon.com/details.asp?ProductCode=rg1430

Or, if you're for want of space, just
"Black Pearl Butterfly Ring".

Joe L
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: You both were actually. There was no request for pronunciation help, and if you have a JE dictionary that lists 黒蝶真珠、you should probably start your own dictionary store.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Black butterfly pearl


Explanation:
The first character (黒) is pronounced as 'koku' and it means 'black'. The second (蝶) is pronounced 'choo' (long 'o' sound) and it means 'butterfly'. The last two are pronounced as 'shin' (真) and 'ju' (珠) respectively and together they form the compound 真珠 'shinju' which means 'pearl'. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-25 20:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could've also said "Black butterfly pearl ring"

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Hey, Will. I don't which one of us was providing the "余計な情報" (probably both of us), but I do know that a certain ingrate should start using a basic J/E dictionary if he's so smart.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black pearl


Explanation:
This is a black pearl from a black-lip pearl oyster (Pinctada margaritifera)

黒蝶貝 = kurochougai = black-lip pearl oyster

真珠 = shinju = pearl

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
余計な情報ではなくて、肝心な情報だけを掲載してくれてありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ishigami: http://homepage2.nifty.com/mamik/tpt.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Will