KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Science

矢菊野蒿

English translation: chrysanthemum indicum and wild mugwort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:矢菊野蒿
English translation:chrysanthemum indicum and wild mugwort
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

00:32 Dec 4, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Japanese term or phrase: 矢菊野蒿
花の名前みたい
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Artemisia capillaris
Explanation:
I don't think this is a Japanese word. Interestingly another person has already asked the same question (Chinese>English and Chinese>Italian).

Since 蒿 is mugwort or Artemisia and 野 is wild or field, I think 矢菊野蒿 belongs to Artemisia.

Although the site below describes 蒿 in detail, it does not include 矢菊野蒿.

My guess is カワラヨモギ(Artemisia capillaris Thunb.)The spica of this plant is used for 茵陳蒿 in Japan.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
ベンさんが述べた一部を中国の掲示板に載せました。
その結果、ベンさんの意見とちょっと異なりました。
矢菊と野蒿は違うものらしい。

確実であるか、よく分かりませんが、カベツの種類ではないでしょうね。
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1Artemisia capillarisBenKC
2Yagikuno lettuce
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
矢菊野蒿
Yagikuno lettuce


Explanation:
just a guess
最後の漢字は「チシャ」と思います。レタスやサラダ菜のことですね。
矢菊野 は、固有名詞ではないでしょうか。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4385

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Artemisia capillaris


Explanation:
I don't think this is a Japanese word. Interestingly another person has already asked the same question (Chinese>English and Chinese>Italian).

Since 蒿 is mugwort or Artemisia and 野 is wild or field, I think 矢菊野蒿 belongs to Artemisia.

Although the site below describes 蒿 in detail, it does not include 矢菊野蒿.

My guess is カワラヨモギ(Artemisia capillaris Thunb.)The spica of this plant is used for 茵陳蒿 in Japan.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.jp/kokido/in.html
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
ベンさんが述べた一部を中国の掲示板に載せました。
その結果、ベンさんの意見とちょっと異なりました。
矢菊と野蒿は違うものらしい。

確実であるか、よく分かりませんが、カベツの種類ではないでしょうね。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda
16 hrs
  -> Thanks