KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Science

溜め置き法

English translation: A questionnaire delivered to and filled out at the subject's home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:留め置き法
English translation:A questionnaire delivered to and filled out at the subject's home
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

06:24 Dec 15, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science / Sociology Research
Japanese term or phrase: 溜め置き法
In a controlled sociology study of the affect of health testing on health:
東京都A区在住の20歳以上60歳未満の男女400名を対象に留め置き法を実施した。
Kurt Hammond
United States
A questionnaire delivered to and filled out at home
Explanation:
Indeed, it's an opinion research method where a questionnaire is delivered to interviewees, filled out at their home, and then called back.

I don't think there's any specific term for the method, whereas I can find "a diaristic questionnaire" (www.videor.co.jp/eng/report/life/mobile-erep2002.pdf) and "mail (or e-mail) questionnaire (Google hits many)."

So my suggestion: When a questionnaire wants one to keep a log as time goes on, why don't you say "a diaristic questionnaire delivered to and filled out at home"?



Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
That will do. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4archiving procedure / method of archiving
R. A. Stegemann
3A questionnaire delivered to and filled out at home
kokuritsu
2layaway(will call)
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archiving procedure / method of archiving


Explanation:
留め置き=差出人の請求によって、一定期間、郵便物を郵便局に保管すること。

岩波国語辞典

Is it not a regularly scheduled collection and storing of information。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Questionnaire retrieval method¥" looks like it may be another possibility.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
溜め置き法
layaway(will call)


Explanation:
本来は商品を「とりおく」ことですが、アンケート用紙を被調査者が手元に置き、その後調査者が用紙を回収にくる、という方式ではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-12-15 07:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥'layaway plan¥' is accurate term, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-15 08:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls see:
http://etab.ac-orleans-tours.fr/lyc-claude-de-france-romoran...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4385

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A questionnaire delivered to and filled out at home


Explanation:
Indeed, it's an opinion research method where a questionnaire is delivered to interviewees, filled out at their home, and then called back.

I don't think there's any specific term for the method, whereas I can find "a diaristic questionnaire" (www.videor.co.jp/eng/report/life/mobile-erep2002.pdf) and "mail (or e-mail) questionnaire (Google hits many)."

So my suggestion: When a questionnaire wants one to keep a log as time goes on, why don't you say "a diaristic questionnaire delivered to and filled out at home"?





kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
That will do. Thank you