KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Science (general)

小刻みな前後方向の素早い動揺

English translation: short(or shallow) back and forth rocking (or swaying) motion


09:21 Feb 19, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 小刻みな前後方向の素早い動揺
When holding a bag over 45% MVC, activities of the antigravity muscles in the lower leg on the side of the bag largely increase, and muscle fatigue in those muscles of both legs is induced. Short (wiggling???) quick anteroposterior sway then increases.
Please tell me it is OK to me the Japanese, 小刻みな前後方向の動揺.
Mitsuko
English translation:short(or shallow) back and forth rocking (or swaying) motion
Explanation:

What is an antigravity muscle?

I don't think wiggling is appropriate here.

Is your audience familiar with the term "anteroposterior"? It is not a common word. If the audience is familiar, that is fine, but otherwise you can use a word like "back and forth" or "front to back" .
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Short staccato back and forth movement
Nobuo Kawamura
1short(or shallow) back and forth rocking (or swaying) motion
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
小刻みな前後方向の素早い動揺
short(or shallow) back and forth rocking (or swaying) motion


Explanation:

What is an antigravity muscle?

I don't think wiggling is appropriate here.

Is your audience familiar with the term "anteroposterior"? It is not a common word. If the audience is familiar, that is fine, but otherwise you can use a word like "back and forth" or "front to back" .

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Short staccato back and forth movement


Explanation:
The unique context of this case has been taken into consideration.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese