KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

English translation: m (meter)


01:38 Feb 11, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Measurement unit
Japanese term or phrase:
Does anyone know what the 米 symbol stands for in measurement unit? At first I thought it refers to Meter, but there are items that are written as トン米, or KG (米).

Thank you.
AniseK
Malaysia
English translation:m (meter)
Explanation:
What measurements do they refer to? If they refer to torque, トン米 could be ton-m, and kg(米) be kg-m.
Selected response from:

Tak
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your suggestion. I wish I can award everyone, but I'd go with the most comfortable answer for me. Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This is read as "short Ton" in US.In the United States it is often called simply ton.Lavanya Raj
4AmericanHarvey Beasley
1Mass of waterV N Ganesh
1m (meter)Tak
Summary of reference entries provided
Could (米) be (※) or (*) ?
RieM

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American


Explanation:
トン米 is an "American ton"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-11 02:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage1.nifty.com/t-morimori/cal/omosa2.htm?inp=11
This website allows you to convert from kilograms to American, and British tons.

This might help.
1 metric tonne = 1,000 kilograms = 2,205 US pounds = 1 US ton = 1 short ton
http://envirostats.digitalcitizen.ca/2007/08/25/c002/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-11 02:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AniseK, give us more context. But, ships are often referred to in terms of their tonnage. This might be what's going on.

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
米トン
This is read as "short Ton" in US.In the United States it is often called simply ton.


Explanation:
The short ton (S/T) is a unit of weight equal to 2,000 lb[1] (around 907.18474 kg).There are, however, some U.S. applications for which unspecified tons normally means long tons (for example, Navy ships)[2] or metric tons (world grain production figures).


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
米トン(short ton)は2000ポンドと定義されており、907.18474キログラムに等しい。アメリカでは単に「トン」(ton)と言えば米トンのことを指す。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-11 02:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KG (米) -- KG (US)


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%88%E3%83%B3
Lavanya Raj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
m (meter)


Explanation:
What measurements do they refer to? If they refer to torque, トン米 could be ton-m, and kg(米) be kg-m.

Tak
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your suggestion. I wish I can award everyone, but I'd go with the most comfortable answer for me. Thank you again.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mass of water


Explanation:
just a guess

米 could be a typo of 水

A ship's displacement is its mass at any given time, generally expressed in metric tons or long tons. The term is often used to mean the ship's mass when it is loaded to its maximum capacity. A number of synonymous terms exist for this maximum mass, such as loaded displacement, full load displacement and designated displacement.[1] Displacement is a measurement of mass, and should not be confused with similarly named measurements of volume or capacity such as net tonnage, gross tonnage, or deadweight tonnage.

The word displacement refers to the mass of the water that the ship displaces while floating.[2] Another way of thinking about displacement is the amount of water that would spill out of a completely filled container were the ship to be placed into it. A floating ship always displaces an amount of water of the same mass as the ship........

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Displacement_(ship) - 53k -



V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Could (米) be (※) or (*) ?

Reference information:
Just guessing...

※ is 米印 (こめじるし),

and * is the same as * (asterisk in dobule-byte),

and both are used often in a table just like an asterisk - to call out a footnote. KG(米) could be a typo, if you find a footnote or note somewhere around the table...

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4