KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

模造宝石売り

English translation: Seller of imitation (or fake) jewellery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:模造宝石売り
English translation:Seller of imitation (or fake) jewellery
Entered by: Shinya Ono

12:39 Aug 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics
Japanese term or phrase: 模造宝石売り
The context in which the above phrase appears can be found at the following address: http://www.proz.com/job/?id=24988.

I will award 4 points to anyone, who can provide the true identity of "Richard".

It is unfortunate that someone in our midst would seek to trouble the board in this way.

I have already notified the ProZ administration, but they are likely just waking up and have not had a chance to remove the advertisment and the erroneous link to my ProZ website.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Richard is Richard, an employee of 0120Honyaku (株)
Explanation:
I called the company and confirmed that Richard is, indeed, an employee of the company, and the announcement in Proz is a legitimate one. Mr. Imani was bewildered to hear about our bewilderment.
Free-dial: 0120-4089-15 (I hope I got it right, if not look at HP please.)
I am as sure I can be in this world of fragile reality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 06:01:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hamo-san,

It¥'s good that a problem appears to have been resolved, for the most part. I never meant to imply at all that you committed any impropriety; my reference to a criminal act was if a group or a person claims to be a 株式会社when they or he or she are not, then, that¥'s a violation of law. My inference: the company would not do it, and is probably a normal company. (Of course, even ¥"excellent companies¥" are committing crimes, as we see in the newspapers everyday.) So, I am not one who would be critical of your caution and vigilance, in anyway whatsoever.

I should have been precise: ¥"It is literally a crime for a company, etc., to say this if it is not true.¥"


Unlike you, I¥'d like to have some beer, but I am trying to stay dry, with some success.

Is Hong Kong as hot as Tokyo? It been hitting 35 degree Celcius in the past week.

Peace to all my relations.

Shinya
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Dear Shinya and others,

Thank you very much for your thorough investigation and "precise" (this time the appropriate word is precise) answer to my question.

Notwithstanding, I disagree with your observation with regard to the illegality of my entry. I never directly accused Richard of anything but having created a disturbance. Moreover, any suggestion of dishonesty that I made, was completely justified, as it is not an unreasonable possibility. As we all know, many a prank are made online. Certainly, each of us is aware of this, when we purchase anti-virus software.

Also, I would like to thank Katalin and Daisuke in helping to understand the nature of the problem. Certainly, I hope that Richard's action was of the sort Katalin has described.

As I am not much of a drinker, and find that alcohol solves little in the way of problem solving, I will pass on the suggestion of a beer, though.

Finally, let us hope that Richard will apologize to all of us for his disruption.

Sincerely,

Hamo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hold on...
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 +2Clarification
Katalin Horváth McClure
5Hi I'm Richard0120 0120
4Richard is Richard, an employee of 0120Honyaku (株)Shinya Ono
3Clarification is helpfuShinya Ono


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hold on...


Explanation:
Hamo,
Maybe you are overreacting a bit. It is true, that:
- this person has an empty profile
- the "job advertisement" looks more like a resume and rate collection effort, as there are no specifics regarding the job.
However, from this, we cannot conclude that he has bad intentions.
You mentioned an erroneous link to your website, and maybe you assumed that he is trying to "impersonate" you. Well, this is a bit tricky. I think you are talking about the link in the bottom left corner on the profile of "richard123". Well, he tried to link up www.0120honyaku.com, but I guess he mistyped it (probably put in an additional backslash) therefore when you click on it, the link becomes this:
http://www.proz.com/pro/www.0120honyaku.com

You can see it in your browser's URL field. This is not a valid URL within ProZ, so it goes back to your profile instead. Yes, to yours, when you click on it, and to mine, when I click on it. So, no need to panic, nobody would think that Richard is you, because for each person viewing that link, their own profile will show up.

So, it's time to grab a beer!!!

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl: "www.0120honyaku.com" doesn't seem to have any problem.
3 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: HP says it's a 株式会社capitalized at 10 million yen. It is literally a crime to say this if it is not true.
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Richard is Richard, an employee of 0120Honyaku (株)


Explanation:
I called the company and confirmed that Richard is, indeed, an employee of the company, and the announcement in Proz is a legitimate one. Mr. Imani was bewildered to hear about our bewilderment.
Free-dial: 0120-4089-15 (I hope I got it right, if not look at HP please.)
I am as sure I can be in this world of fragile reality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 06:01:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hamo-san,

It¥'s good that a problem appears to have been resolved, for the most part. I never meant to imply at all that you committed any impropriety; my reference to a criminal act was if a group or a person claims to be a 株式会社when they or he or she are not, then, that¥'s a violation of law. My inference: the company would not do it, and is probably a normal company. (Of course, even ¥"excellent companies¥" are committing crimes, as we see in the newspapers everyday.) So, I am not one who would be critical of your caution and vigilance, in anyway whatsoever.

I should have been precise: ¥"It is literally a crime for a company, etc., to say this if it is not true.¥"


Unlike you, I¥'d like to have some beer, but I am trying to stay dry, with some success.

Is Hong Kong as hot as Tokyo? It been hitting 35 degree Celcius in the past week.

Peace to all my relations.

Shinya


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dear Shinya and others,

Thank you very much for your thorough investigation and "precise" (this time the appropriate word is precise) answer to my question.

Notwithstanding, I disagree with your observation with regard to the illegality of my entry. I never directly accused Richard of anything but having created a disturbance. Moreover, any suggestion of dishonesty that I made, was completely justified, as it is not an unreasonable possibility. As we all know, many a prank are made online. Certainly, each of us is aware of this, when we purchase anti-virus software.

Also, I would like to thank Katalin and Daisuke in helping to understand the nature of the problem. Certainly, I hope that Richard's action was of the sort Katalin has described.

As I am not much of a drinker, and find that alcohol solves little in the way of problem solving, I will pass on the suggestion of a beer, though.

Finally, let us hope that Richard will apologize to all of us for his disruption.

Sincerely,

Hamo

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clarification


Explanation:
Hamo,
I think you misread Ono-san's comment under my entry. He did not say that you made an illegal entry. He said the company's homepage states 10M yen as capital, and that is a crime to state, if that (having 10M as capital) is in fact not true.
As for the beer, I just suggested it as a means for cooling off - it seems to me that in this case there was a fair amount of unnecessary panic and rushed conclusions based on assumptions.
There are plenty of job postings on this site that are really just resume-collectors, or rate surveys for so-called "potential" or "future" jobs. It is everybody's own decision to reply to those ads or simply ignore them. I tend to ignore them, as they usually don't worth my time.
Anyway, I think KudoZ is really not for this kind of communication - there are discussion forums (plenty of them) where bringing up such issues might be more appropriate.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Thank you for your clarification. But am I wrong in sensing a certain sharpness in these discussions? Is this what John S. Mill, Plato, et al, pointed to as a way to "the" truth sharp dialectic? I guess y Japanese ambiguity still remains. 宜しくお願い
34 mins

agree  xxxjsl: Richard is no harm. In fact, I've sent my resume, and he sent me a confirmation e-mail.
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi I'm Richard


Explanation:
Hi everyone,

My name is Richard and I posted a rather hurried advert last week before the holidays for freelance translators for www.0120honyaku.com Yes this is a real company, yes we do need freelance translator, and yes, believe it or not, my name is Richard. However, I don't have any jewellry to sell - phoney or otherwise!

My sincere apologies to anyone who was misdirected by a technical error on the proz website. And my sincere thanks to all who pointed this error out. One reader noticed that the profile was rather thin. This was due to lack of time and a full profile will be added shortly.

Thanks all.

Richard


    Reference: http://www.0120honyaku.com
    Reference: http://www.0120honyaku.com
0120 0120

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clarification is helpfu


Explanation:
Your clarification is sufficent to bring this episode to a closer for me as a member of the Proz. gemeinschaft (community). The technical malfunction remains, and should be corrected, the sooner the better. ではまた。

Peace to all my relations,

小野信也

PS I honor my colleague Hamo for his understandable concern to defend the integrity and security of Proz. com community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 05:18:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correctionzs: helpful, closure
As a former MLMTT follower turned a Shinran Buddhist, I can hardly be confident of anything.
Shinya


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in category: 3