KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

高度情報社会

English translation: advanced information society

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:高度情報社会
English translation:advanced information society
Entered by: Mariboard

10:43 Oct 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: 高度情報社会
What is the common English equivalent for this term?
Mariboard
advanced information society
Explanation:
I believe it's 'advanced information society', although some say 'well-developed information society' or 'highly developed information society'.
Selected response from:

toba
Grading comment
Thanks for giving a range of possible translations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5advanced information society
Amir Freimann
3 +2advanced information society
toba


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
高度情報社会
advanced information society


Explanation:
I believe it's 'advanced information society', although some say 'well-developed information society' or 'highly developed information society'.

toba
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for giving a range of possible translations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata: See the web-site mentioned for example. http://hayashiland.com/governabst.html
3 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: A google search shows most hits ofr "advanced information society"
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
高度情報社会
advanced information society


Explanation:
My electronic dictionary had the specific term

Amir Freimann
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew