IP

English translation: IP (Intersection Point)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:IP
English translation:IP (Intersection Point)
Entered by: tappi_k

01:44 Oct 28, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Japanese term or phrase: IP
This is a description of a golf course, listing the good points, layout, etc.

長所
グリーンの整備がよく、転がりがいいとの評判
IPからほとんどグリーンが見える

It sounds like IP is a location somewhere on the golf course or on the grounds of the country club.

Please advise?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
IP (Intersection Point)
Explanation:
you take your tee shot (or second/third shot) aiming the IP, or Intersection Point, which is a location on the golf course from where you can take the next shot easily and most efficiently. If you can land your ball on an IP, you can take your next shot with ease. Some people say 'position A' instead of IP.
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IP (Intersection Point)
tappi_k
5intersection point
hinata
4 -1Internet connection
Orange Text


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Internet connection


Explanation:
This could be information portal, but given the context, I would say IP stands for Internet protocol. For the translation, I would call this an Internet connection.

HTH

Orange Text
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kurt Hammond: That doesn't make sense given that the sentence would be translated as "Most of the putting green can be seen from the IP."
52 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intersection point


Explanation:
下記のサイトからの引用です。
「二打目や三打目を打つのに有利に打てる目標地点の事。
前打をこの地点に打つ事が出来れば次打が有利となる地点を言う。」
ちなみにintersection point とは測量用語で「交点」だそうです。


    Reference: http://members.at.infoseek.co.jp/scga/dic-eng.html
hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IP (Intersection Point)


Explanation:
you take your tee shot (or second/third shot) aiming the IP, or Intersection Point, which is a location on the golf course from where you can take the next shot easily and most efficiently. If you can land your ball on an IP, you can take your next shot with ease. Some people say 'position A' instead of IP.

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Right. The target sentence then could be translated as "The putting green is mostly visible from the IP" or "most of the putting greens can be seen from the IP"
31 mins
  -> Yeah that's right. Thanks for this, Kurt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search