ざわついている

English translation: bustling; abuzz with activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ざわついている
English translation:bustling; abuzz with activity
Entered by: conejo

02:26 Oct 28, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Japanese term or phrase: ざわついている
ゴルフ場の雰囲気:
落ち着いている
ざわついている

I can't quite grasp the nuance of ざわついている. Is it about sound (noisy), or does it mean there 's a lot of activity going on in the golf course (bustling/busy)?

Thanks, all.
conejo
United States
bustling; abuzz with activity
Explanation:
bustling; abuzz with activity
Selected response from:

Orange Text
United States
Grading comment
Kurt's comment was the clincher on this one. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bustling; abuzz with activity
Orange Text
5There is some noisy commotion around.
Nobuo Kawamura
4full of buzzing
humbird
4chatting and laughing
Andreas Yan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is some noisy commotion around.


Explanation:
Sound (noisy) and some (but not essential) degree of physical activities (commotion)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ざわついている
chatting and laughing


Explanation:
ざわついている: chatting and laughing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-28 02:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sound (noisy) of chatting and laughing.

Andreas Yan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ざわついている
bustling; abuzz with activity


Explanation:
bustling; abuzz with activity

Orange Text
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kurt's comment was the clincher on this one. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata
2 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: Agreed. This is a comparison between opposites. Therefore the golf course can be quiet or bustling
6 mins

agree  tappi_k: Bustling sounds good
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ざわついている
full of buzzing


Explanation:
This is a state of the crowd (or gallery as they say in golf course). More context is necessary to detemine what is making people so buzzing, or restless. They could be disinterested by the game so they are chatting and cracking a joke amongst themselves for the things unrelated to the game, or they are too interested and excited by the game so a lot of exclaiming and clapping. Or something else other than game is going on so it is distracting people attention from the game.
ざわついている by what? is a question that comes to my mind.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search