KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Surveying

海外現地法人

English translation: overseas subsidiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:海外現地法人
English translation:overseas subsidiary
Entered by: Y. K.

03:46 Dec 2, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
Japanese term or phrase: 海外現地法人
日系MNCの海外現地法人の年間売上高合計

(Research report heading)

I translate this as " Total Annual Sales of Japan Affliated MNC Overseas Subsidiary".

This term has appeared in Proz before. I would still like to hear more views on this.

Is this right or is there something more appropriate.
Kala Kumar
Indonesia
overseas subsidiary
Explanation:
http://www.ntl-naigai.co.jp/guest/company/kyotenos.do
Selected response from:

Y. K.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overseas subsidiaryY. K.
4 +2overseas [subsidiary/subsidiaries] of the company
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overseas subsidiary


Explanation:
http://www.ntl-naigai.co.jp/guest/company/kyotenos.do

Y. K.
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
37 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Joyce A
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxPT Translati
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overseas [subsidiary/subsidiaries] of the company


Explanation:
See: http://www.dentsu.com/profile/data/os_kogaisha.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
29 mins

agree  Joyce A
6 hrs