KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

構内無線局

English translation: short range wireless base station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:構内無線局
English translation:short range wireless base station
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

17:25 Nov 12, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 構内無線局
工場の製造ライン等で使用されている移動体識別用の無線局
Eden Brandeis
(low-power) unit not requiring a license
Explanation:
For my reasons, see the paired term at

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&eid_c=321&id=108630
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help on this. In the end I went with an answer similar to this and warned the agency that their client should consider having this section rewritten in English by a lawyer/regulatory engineer since the classifications/regulations listed only apply in Japan. I would love to give everyone who pitched in a couple of kudoz points, but the system doesn't let us do that, so bear with me on my grading here. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(low-power) unit not requiring a license
Maynard Hogg
4sorry mojibake
Timothy Takemoto
4local wireless base station or local base station or in-plant base station
Timothy Takemoto
4premises radio station
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premises radio station


Explanation:
I looked into the goo search engine and got this result of the Telecommunication Standards Regulations. I think this may be the usual way for how this station is called in English.


    Reference: http://www.arib.or.jp/iinkai/kikaku/tukikaku.html
    Reference: http://www.telec.or.jp/ENG/DETAILS/Appli19.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local wireless base station or local base station or in-plant base station


Explanation:
There are many different trans of kounai (in-plant, on the premises, factory) but at

http://www.alc.co.jp/

構内私用通信網
local area private network〔【略】LAPN〕

And at

http://www.live.com/wireless/unix-base-station.html
we find

wireless base station

and
a base station for a 802.11 wireless
LAN



Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry mojibake


Explanation:
The moji bake should be
構内私用通信網
kounai shiyou tuushin mou
(where shiyou is private)

I would use local wireless base station, the first time the word is used, but local base station subsequently once it is clear that one is refering to a wireless LAN.

I don't think that I would bother with "in-plant" since this could presumably be used anywhere, and the kounai just means that it is a local area network - or that is my guess.
And there is the translation I have given above.



Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(low-power) unit not requiring a license


Explanation:
For my reasons, see the paired term at

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&eid_c=321&id=108630

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help on this. In the end I went with an answer similar to this and warned the agency that their client should consider having this section rewritten in English by a lawyer/regulatory engineer since the classifications/regulations listed only apply in Japan. I would love to give everyone who pitched in a couple of kudoz points, but the system doesn't let us do that, so bear with me on my grading here. Thanks again.