KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

メトリック

English translation: Metric(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:メトリック
English translation:Metric(s)
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

17:34 Nov 15, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: メトリック
Networking:
宛先のネットワークアドレス、[サブネットマスク ]、[ゲートウェイ ]、[メトリック ]を設定します。
Eden Brandeis
metrics
Explanation:
Running a Google search with the keywords subnet mask, gateway, metrics and network address produced numerous results.
The word 'metrics' is used in such terms as 'interior/external metrics', 'routing protcol metrics' and 'IGRP Metrics', but I believe a simple 'metrics' would fit in your context.

I'm not a network specialist and can't tell you about the terms in depth. Please refer to some of the website shown in the search result.

HTH.
Selected response from:

Haruko Watanabe
Japan
Grading comment
Haruko, you did get me thinking along the right path. I ended up finding the following two entries:

宛先のIPアドレスまでに越えることのできるルータの数を設定します。

Or, according to Microsoft,

The Metric is the number of hops to the destination. Anything on the local LAN is one hop and each router crossed after that is an additional hop. The Metric is used to determine the best route.

I think the term メトリック is used to mean different things in different areas of networking. In my case, it is a setting for the number of routers that can be passed before giving up. I am going with the word Metric.

Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metrics
Maynard Hogg
4 -1metricsHaruko Watanabe
2metric?
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
metric?


Explanation:
Network address, subnet mask, and gateway should be familiar to everyone in the audience who has ever set up their own TCP/IP network under Windoze or Muck, but "metric" in the measurement, benchmark, 尺度 sense just doesn't fit in this context.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
metrics


Explanation:
Running a Google search with the keywords subnet mask, gateway, metrics and network address produced numerous results.
The word 'metrics' is used in such terms as 'interior/external metrics', 'routing protcol metrics' and 'IGRP Metrics', but I believe a simple 'metrics' would fit in your context.

I'm not a network specialist and can't tell you about the terms in depth. Please refer to some of the website shown in the search result.

HTH.



    Reference: http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/tcp/toc.html
    Reference: http://www.tac.eu.org/cgi-bin/man-cgi?route+4
Haruko Watanabe
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Haruko, you did get me thinking along the right path. I ended up finding the following two entries:

宛先のIPアドレスまでに越えることのできるルータの数を設定します。

Or, according to Microsoft,

The Metric is the number of hops to the destination. Anything on the local LAN is one hop and each router crossed after that is an additional hop. The Metric is used to determine the best route.

I think the term メトリック is used to mean different things in different areas of networking. In my case, it is a setting for the number of routers that can be passed before giving up. I am going with the word Metric.

Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: My TCP/IP references--not Microsoft!--refer to the Hop Limit Field.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metrics


Explanation:
I'm not up to speed with IPv6, the next version, so did not know that there were more configuration parameters than just the number of hops.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478