KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

雑材

English translation: miscellaneous materials (including supplies, consumables, etc.?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:雑材
English translation:miscellaneous materials (including supplies, consumables, etc.?)
Entered by: Maynard Hogg

09:16 Nov 23, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wiring
Japanese term or phrase: 雑材
Wiring. Does this indeed mean something like miscellaneous materials?
xxxXX789
Netherlands
miscellaneous materials, supplies, consumables
Explanation:
It all depends on the context.

Note that the term does not appear at webdic or eijiro.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
I was afraid so :) Unfortunately there's no context at all (this is a quote just listing the different parts used for the project). Your suggestion was very helpful though - at least I know there are no other possibilities now.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miscellaneous materials
Maynard Hogg
2miscellaneous materials, supplies, consumables
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
miscellaneous materials, supplies, consumables


Explanation:
It all depends on the context.

Note that the term does not appear at webdic or eijiro.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
I was afraid so :) Unfortunately there's no context at all (this is a quote just listing the different parts used for the project). Your suggestion was very helpful though - at least I know there are no other possibilities now.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscellaneous materials


Explanation:
A parts list is a context--albeit of a tricky, degenerate sort.

In which case, I say go for the vaguest, most inclusive term that you can find or think up.

But what do you do when the list also has a sonota (その他)? "Been there. Done that."

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478