KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

乾燥断熱、湿潤断熱

English translation: dry adiabatic lapse / moist adiabatic lapse


16:22 Dec 10, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electric wire
Japanese term or phrase: 乾燥断熱、湿潤断熱
断熱ラップスレートの場合、
乾燥断熱、湿潤断熱について決まった言い方があるようです。
以下の言い方で間違いないでしょうか。
The biggest remaining problem is that the experimental model is very temperature-sensitive, whereas estimating temperature when it is snowing leads to poor estimation precision in an ordinary dry or wet adiabatic lapse process.
よろしくお願いします。
Mitsuko
English translation:dry adiabatic lapse / moist adiabatic lapse
Explanation:
私の手持ちの辞書(文部省学術用語集・物理学編)では、上記のようになってます。 ご参考までに。
Selected response from:

GoodJob
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The experimental model has accurately ...mimichan
4The experimental model which is very temperature-sensitive...mimichan
4Dry Adiabatic/Saturated or Wet or Moist Adiabatic
Kevin Snow
3 +1dry adiabatic lapse / moist adiabatic lapseGoodJob


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry adiabatic lapse / moist adiabatic lapse


Explanation:
私の手持ちの辞書(文部省学術用語集・物理学編)では、上記のようになってます。 ご参考までに。

GoodJob
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Snow: moist is probably okay, unless you're doing a scientific paper and then Saturated from the answer below is probably a better choice.
7 hrs

agree  SHineno: Please look at http://www.tpub.com/weather2/2-18.htm "moist (saturation) adiabatic lapse rate seems to be the correct term.
7 hrs

neutral  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): dannetsu is usually translated to 'thermal insulator' for a material. Adiabatic is used in 'thermodynamics'
24 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dry Adiabatic/Saturated or Wet or Moist Adiabatic


Explanation:
According to various online scientific resources, it looks like "dry adiabatic" is the only accepted term for "乾燥断熱", but "saturated adiabatic","wet adiabatic" and "moist adiabatic" are acceptable terms for "湿潤断熱".

Kevin Snow
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): dannetsu is usually translated to 'thermal insulator' for a material. Adiabatic is used in 'thermodynamics'
23 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The experimental model which is very temperature-sensitive...


Explanation:
The experimental model has accurately estimated how the temperature would change upon conducting both dry and wet adiabatic lapse process (if you want to use this, it may be better to explain what you mean)/ insulating dry and wet air (would maybe fit better in this context) in locations where there is no snow (whether there is rain, heavy thunder storms etc...) whereas results remain to be umpredictable under snowy conditions./ However, results remain to be unpredictable under snowy conditions, which remains to be the biggest problem in marketing.../ having an edge over competing products......

どのように書けば読み手に分かりやすく伝わるかは読む相手にもよりますが、少しでもお役に立てたら幸いです。

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The experimental model has accurately ...


Explanation:
The experimental model has accurately estimated how the temperature would change upon conducting both dry and wet adiabatic lapse process (if you want to use this, it may be better to explain what you mean)/ insulating dry and wet air (would maybe fit better in this context) in locations where there is no snow (whether there is rain, heavy thunder storms etc...) whereas results remain to be umpredictable under snowy conditions./ However, results remain to be unpredictable under snowy conditions, which remains to be the biggest problem in marketing.../ having an edge over competing products......

どのように書けば読み手に分かりやすく伝わるかは読む相手にもよりますが、少しでもお役に立てたら幸いです。

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23