KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

では、セットアップを始めましょう!!

English translation: Let's get started with setup!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:では、セットアップを始めましょう!!
English translation:Let's get started with setup!!
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

16:49 Dec 21, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Product setup guide
Japanese term or phrase: では、セットアップを始めましょう!!
From a setup guide. I am having problems finding a way to say this that sounds nice. I won't reveal what I have come up with so as not to bias you. Thanks.
Eden Brandeis
Now let's setup your new ***.
Explanation:
I don't know what the product is, so I included "***" in it's place, but for product manuals, I usually like to translate lines like the one in your question like this - "Now let's setup your new Panasonic video recorder."

It's not a direct translation, but I think it's clearer.

Ideally, a flip of the page would reveal the first steps in the setup process.
Selected response from:

Kevin Snow
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the ideas. I went with my original translation ("Let's get started with setup!!"), but I feel like the best alternative was "Now let's setup your new ***"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Now let's setup your new ***.
Kevin Snow
5Well then, let's start the set-up!
Eva Blanar
5OK, let's set up!
Junco
4Now let's begin our set-up process.J_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK, let's set up!


Explanation:
I think this sounds friendly enough, yet manual-like. I don't think you need to use the words like "OK then" or "start setting up" for direct translations, you want to sound natural.

Junco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimichan: Maybe for little kids' game manual, it's ok. Otherwise it might be too conversational for a manual.
10 hrs

neutral  Eva Blanar: It might be conversational, but it is also the desu/masu style, isn't it?
1 day 32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well then, let's start the set-up!


Explanation:
in the sense: let's proceed now to the setup. Have fun.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimichan: If the guide is for little kids, it's ok.
6 hrs
  -> I don't agree with you about the little kids, in addition, the question was what this sentence was saying. And definitely, it does not say that this software in new!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Now let's setup your new ***.


Explanation:
I don't know what the product is, so I included "***" in it's place, but for product manuals, I usually like to translate lines like the one in your question like this - "Now let's setup your new Panasonic video recorder."

It's not a direct translation, but I think it's clearer.

Ideally, a flip of the page would reveal the first steps in the setup process.

Kevin Snow
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the ideas. I went with my original translation ("Let's get started with setup!!"), but I feel like the best alternative was "Now let's setup your new ***"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: and where is "your new" in this sentence?
10 mins

agree  mimichan: It depends on what the mfg. wants to set up but I'm convinced that your answer is the best. It doesn't matter whether there is "your new" or not because that is how we say it in English to say the same thing.
5 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now let's begin our set-up process.


Explanation:
Or,

Well let's begin our set-up procedure.

Just some suggestions.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14