KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

多峰性関数最適化

English translation: Multimodal optimization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:多峰性関数最適化
English translation:Multimodal optimization
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

07:50 Jan 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 多峰性関数最適化
多峰性関数最適化及びマルチエージェントの分業問題最適化へ適用した免疫アルゴリズムを提案する。
Mike Sekine
Japan
Multimodal optimization
Explanation:
I determined that this is the meaning from reading related Japanese language research on the web. It is not listed in any online dictionary or the various dictionaries I own. It is a computer science/mathematical term.
Selected response from:

Eden Brandeis
Grading comment
no reference given?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Multi-optimizationMike Sickler
4Multimodal optimization
Eden Brandeis


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multimodal optimization


Explanation:
I determined that this is the meaning from reading related Japanese language research on the web. It is not listed in any online dictionary or the various dictionaries I own. It is a computer science/mathematical term.

Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
no reference given?

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-optimization


Explanation:
Doing a search of "Multi-optimization" should give you plenty of explanations of the math.


    Reference: http://www.iee.or.jp/honbu/back_number/journal/c1997.htm
Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17