KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

進み演算子

English translation: forward-shift operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:進み演算子
English translation:forward-shift operator
Entered by: Philip Ronan

15:56 Jan 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 進み演算子
This is a term used in control system theory.

See, e.g.:
http://www.fitc.pref.fukuoka.jp/kenpo/h8/h8-10.htm

Is "advance operator" OK?
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
interval operator
Explanation:
If you go to the URL you provided, you will see that one of the equations above the one with the term in question shows Gp(s) where s is the Laplace Transform operator. But in the equation with your term in it, the author talks about the implications of using digital equipment to take periodic measurements and he says that Gp(s) has a 'zero sequence hold introduced'. The sampling cycle 't' (time) becomes scattered causing the Laplace transform operator to become z^-1 (z to the minus 1). He then refers to z as the term you are inquiring about 'susumi enzanshi'. We all know that enzanshi is 'operator' as found in a mathematical equation so the question becomes, what to call 'susumi' that would make sense in this context. I will make a guess that since we are talking about the introduction of a so-called 'zero sequence hold', it would refer to this sequence or interval. To make sense of it though and come up with an accurate term, I would read as much as I can about the Laplace Transform function and the implications of using digital equipment when taking measurements which involve it. The first link I provide talks about an Inverse Laplace Transform that perhaps is related as it talks about digital versus analog measurements. Good luck! :-)
Selected response from:

Rick Noelle
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help. I followed your suggestion of checking out other links on Laplace transforms, and turned up the following:

http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/mpc/poly2tfd.shtml
("... where z is the _forward-shift_ operator.")

Only 1 point (ooh I feel mean now...)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interval operatorRick Noelle
4"Progressive Operator"Hemant Jogalekar
4advanced operator
Michael Chesnokov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced operator


Explanation:
Similar to "advanced" function

Michael Chesnokov
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Progressive Operator"


Explanation:
As this is related to Mathematics, I feel it may be a right word.

Hemant Jogalekar
India
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interval operator


Explanation:
If you go to the URL you provided, you will see that one of the equations above the one with the term in question shows Gp(s) where s is the Laplace Transform operator. But in the equation with your term in it, the author talks about the implications of using digital equipment to take periodic measurements and he says that Gp(s) has a 'zero sequence hold introduced'. The sampling cycle 't' (time) becomes scattered causing the Laplace transform operator to become z^-1 (z to the minus 1). He then refers to z as the term you are inquiring about 'susumi enzanshi'. We all know that enzanshi is 'operator' as found in a mathematical equation so the question becomes, what to call 'susumi' that would make sense in this context. I will make a guess that since we are talking about the introduction of a so-called 'zero sequence hold', it would refer to this sequence or interval. To make sense of it though and come up with an accurate term, I would read as much as I can about the Laplace Transform function and the implications of using digital equipment when taking measurements which involve it. The first link I provide talks about an Inverse Laplace Transform that perhaps is related as it talks about digital versus analog measurements. Good luck! :-)


    Reference: http://www.asp.sie.dendai.ac.jp/gr-dsp/dsp09.pdf
    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/LaplaceTransform.html
Rick Noelle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help. I followed your suggestion of checking out other links on Laplace transforms, and turned up the following:

http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/mpc/poly2tfd.shtml
("... where z is the _forward-shift_ operator.")

Only 1 point (ooh I feel mean now...)