KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

加工光学系

English translation: Processing optics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:加工光学系
English translation:Processing optics
Entered by: Philip Ronan

02:27 Jan 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Optical system
Japanese term or phrase: 加工光学系
加工光学系 is transtalted as optical fiber d4livery and focusting optics. but it is long. Please tell me shorter and suitable one.
Thank you.
Mitsuko
Processing optics
Explanation:
加工 = processing
光学系 = optical system (can be abbreviated to optics)

I am assuming this term refers to an optical system that is used in some kind of process (e.g. guiding laser light at a target)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 10:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: See also http://www.ilt.fhg.de/eng/jb99-s58.html
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
The client accepted processing optics.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Processing opticsPhilip Ronan
2Fiber Optics
Timothy Takemoto
2Processed optical...(delivery, components, elements, series, fibers...)xxxSisal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Processed optical...(delivery, components, elements, series, fibers...)


Explanation:
I'm guessing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 02:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Processed optical system?

xxxSisal

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fiber Optics


Explanation:
The translation that you have already is on the net at the first of the references.

optical fiber delivery and focusing optics

I am not sure where the "fibre" gets in there because the processed optical stuff (or processed optics). But since this is refering to fiber optics then how about just that, "fiber optics." I think that it should cover "delivery and focusing optics" for "optical fibers."


Otherwise you might try using an abbreviation OFDFO but even that is too long.

I am guessing too.



    Reference: http://www.teian.nedo.go.jp/prj/fy10-3/10-12/yokou/98y29013/...
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Processing optics


Explanation:
加工 = processing
光学系 = optical system (can be abbreviated to optics)

I am assuming this term refers to an optical system that is used in some kind of process (e.g. guiding laser light at a target)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 10:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: See also http://www.ilt.fhg.de/eng/jb99-s58.html


    Reference: http://www.bea.hi-ho.ne.jp/et6jiyuudo/eigo1.html
    Reference: http://www.cc.nao.ac.jp/oao/support/telescope/188cm/optics.h...
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
The client accepted processing optics.