KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

CPUクーラーを単品購入する自作ユーザー

English translation: user building their own computer who bought the CPU fan as a component of a set


18:25 Jan 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: CPUクーラーを単品購入する自作ユーザー
Partial explanation of comupter hardware product.
JOHN GORDON
English translation:user building their own computer who bought the CPU fan as a component of a set
Explanation:
I agree with Philip. I have built plenty of computers myself. The CPU fan is often sold seperately and there are varying kinds of CPU fans. Japanese call the CPU fan a CPU cooler. If you buy a full retail CPU from Intel, for example, you get a genuine Intel fan with it. If you buy an OEM version though, you have to buy your own fan. There are plenty of brands and styles to choose from. If you go to a store like DOS/V Paradise in Tokyo, they even sometimes show the fans in action and have little ribbons that blow in the wind of the fan so you can compare the power of each. In the Japanese it says 'tanpin' which refers to one component of a set so it sounds like they are saying that the user has purchased the CPU fan as one component of a home-brew computer kit.
Selected response from:

Rick Noelle
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking time to answer my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5user building their own computer who bought the CPU fan as a component of a setRick Noelle
4Self-build users who buy separate CPU coolersPhilip Ronan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-build users who buy separate CPU coolers


Explanation:
This seems to refer to computer enthusiasts who build their own systems and need to buy CPU coolers (cooling fans?) as separate components.

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
user building their own computer who bought the CPU fan as a component of a set


Explanation:
I agree with Philip. I have built plenty of computers myself. The CPU fan is often sold seperately and there are varying kinds of CPU fans. Japanese call the CPU fan a CPU cooler. If you buy a full retail CPU from Intel, for example, you get a genuine Intel fan with it. If you buy an OEM version though, you have to buy your own fan. There are plenty of brands and styles to choose from. If you go to a store like DOS/V Paradise in Tokyo, they even sometimes show the fans in action and have little ribbons that blow in the wind of the fan so you can compare the power of each. In the Japanese it says 'tanpin' which refers to one component of a set so it sounds like they are saying that the user has purchased the CPU fan as one component of a home-brew computer kit.

Rick Noelle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thank you very much for taking time to answer my question.