KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

起稟

English translation: Proposal has been approved.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:起稟済み
English translation:Proposal has been approved.
Entered by: xxxyukie_t

03:52 Jan 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 起稟
起稟済みで
mallick
Proposal has been approved.
Explanation:
Proposal document is called, Kian ringi sho(起案稟議書) or Ringisho(稟議書). This question, 起稟(Kirin), seems to be an abbreviation of Kian ringisho. So, I am guessing Kirinzumi means that the proposal document has been approved.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxyukie_t
Japan
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Only one point?
Timothy Takemoto
4 -1Proposal has been approved.xxxyukie_t


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Proposal has been approved.


Explanation:
Proposal document is called, Kian ringi sho(起案稟議書) or Ringisho(稟議書). This question, 起稟(Kirin), seems to be an abbreviation of Kian ringisho. So, I am guessing Kirinzumi means that the proposal document has been approved.

Hope this helps.

xxxyukie_t
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  omi-tama: Answer: The request has been submitted. Explanation: "Kirin" is an action to submit a request for company's approval. "Sumi" means that the action has been made. But does not mean whether the request has been approved or not.
12 days
  -> Ringi itself can be also verb. "Ringi zumi" implies "approved."

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only one point?


Explanation:
Good answer!

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65