KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

発呼

English translation: Calling...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:発呼
English translation:Calling...
Entered by: krishna mallick

05:12 Jan 25, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 発呼
This is about telephone connections.
krishna mallick
India
Calling...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
Although the word I thought for this is a different one, the meaning comes to the same. "Thank you"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4call origination
Shiho Nakamura
3Calling...xxxSisal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Calling...


Explanation:
...

xxxSisal
Grading comment
Although the word I thought for this is a different one, the meaning comes to the same. "Thank you"

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call origination


Explanation:
I found the following translations at Nova (http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdic.html) and Eijiro (http://www.alc.co.jp/) dictionaries. Hope it helps.

発呼
call origination

発呼
call out

* 発呼に自動的に応答する →(電話の【発呼に自動的に応答する】)
answer incoming telephone calls automatically

* 発呼アドレス
calling address

* 発呼者
calling party

* 発呼側サービス利用者
calling service user





    Reference: http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdic.html
    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
Shiho Nakamura
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese