KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

簿価

English translation: book cost // book value // recorded cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:簿価
English translation:book cost // book value // recorded cost
Entered by: Mike Sekine

04:47 Jan 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 簿価
about construction..
krishna mallick
India
book cost // book value // recorded cost
Explanation:
these are pretty much it..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 05:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

book cost or book value usually, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3book cost // book value // recorded costMike Sekine
5BOOK KEPPING COST
Manish Vadehra
4accounting cost, bookkeeping costMugdha Chandakkar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
book cost // book value // recorded cost


Explanation:
these are pretty much it..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 05:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

book cost or book value usually, depending on the context.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: It is hard to determine which translation would be good based on the information krishna provided. All I can say is "book value" might be more commonly used.
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 hrs

agree  Mike Sickler
9 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BOOK KEPPING COST


Explanation:
the price for keeping the book or maintainig it.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting cost, bookkeeping cost


Explanation:
簿 = accounting book keeping


価 = cost value.

so the actual meaning might be cost of accounting or cost of keepig the books.
hope it helps



Mugdha Chandakkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi