KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

曲の頭だし信号

English translation: Scan Signal of a song, Reference Signal of a song


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:曲の頭だし信号
English translation:Scan Signal of a song, Reference Signal of a song
Entered by: Mike Sekine

13:23 Jan 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 曲の頭だし信号
not sure
krishna mallick
India
Scan Signal of a song, Reference Signal of a song
Explanation:
I'm pretty much guessing, but I kept getting "scan signal" and "reference signal" used in the same context, in many webpages about CDs, DVDs, and other wonderful fruits of modern technologies.

I'd select "Scan Signal" though, if I'd have to choose one.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Scan Signal of a song, Reference Signal of a songMike Sekine
4signals which intimates the begining of a melody
Manish Vadehra
4a scan signal to skip to the beginning of a track
Shiho Nakamura
4A signal for indicating when the music startsmimichan
4forwarding signal to the place where the music startsxxxyukie_t


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarding signal to the place where the music starts


Explanation:
forwarding signal to the place where the music starts

HTH

xxxyukie_t
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A signal for indicating when the music starts


Explanation:
or,
A signal for indicating where the music starts

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a scan signal to skip to the beginning of a track


Explanation:
I am assuming it's about CD, MD, or DVD, and not about tapes.


    Reference: http://www.ytv.co.jp/dictionary/yougo_a.html
Shiho Nakamura
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signals which intimates the begining of a melody


Explanation:
the signals which intimates you just before the start of a melody/music.or the indication blowss with start of the melody.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scan Signal of a song, Reference Signal of a song


Explanation:
I'm pretty much guessing, but I kept getting "scan signal" and "reference signal" used in the same context, in many webpages about CDs, DVDs, and other wonderful fruits of modern technologies.

I'd select "Scan Signal" though, if I'd have to choose one.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thank you very much