KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

用紙を重送しました。

English translation: multiple sheet feed


11:43 Feb 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 用紙を重送しました。
this is about printer--setting the paper size, check for printer settings, whether printer prints properly, etc
krishna mallick
India
English translation:multiple sheet feed
Explanation:
... leading to paper jam
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
the perfect answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4multiple sheet feed
Friedrich Reinold
4Paper JamMike Sekine


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paper Jam


Explanation:
「重送」is a phenomena where a printer feeds in more than one paper. I don't think it has little to do with printer-setting.. maintenance rather?

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multiple sheet feed


Explanation:
... leading to paper jam

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
the perfect answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: Exactly
2 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan
7 hrs

agree  shyboy75
9 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
11 hrs