KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

廃トナーボックス

English translation: used toner box


11:52 Feb 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 廃トナーボックス
about toners used for print
salman
English translation:used toner box
Explanation:
waste toner box might not convey that the toner is used.
Selected response from:

paul shepherd
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waste toner bottle
Timothy Takemoto
4used toner boxpaul shepherd
4waste toner boxPhilip Ronan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste toner box


Explanation:
818 hits on Google: see http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="waste toner box"&lr=


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=%22waste+toner+box%22...
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini
2 days34 mins

disagree  Hemant Jogalekar: I feel "Used up" would give a closer meaning.
2 days5 hrs
  -> **Sigh** Look at http://www.pshi.com/html/helpful_information.html ("Many Sharp copiers have a waste toner collection system. This system keeps the inside of the copier clean by providing a place for unused toner, paper dust and any dirt .." etc.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used toner box


Explanation:
waste toner box might not convey that the toner is used.

paul shepherd
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
16 hrs

agree  tom_goto
21 hrs

disagree  Philip Ronan: Did you bother searching for this term? I only found 1 hit on Google: see http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="used toner box"&lr=
22 hrs

disagree  Philip Soldini: "Used" sounds more natural, but I don't think it's correct. They got a picture of it here: http://www.scc-inc.com/engine/hx/cartparts.htm
2 days23 mins

disagree  Timothy Takemoto: The toner is NOT used, that is why it can be collected. Well at least salman only gave you one point! The mummy gives two.
4 days

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste toner bottle


Explanation:
Looking at the picture supplied by Philip Soldini
http://www.scc-inc.com/engine/hx/cartparts.htm
and the uses of the original word such as at
http://www.ecofice.co.jp/detail.htm
on the Internet, it is clear that this is a container for collecting the toner that does *not* get used on the copy - hence it is definately "waste" and not "used."

However, I don't think that "Waste Toner Box" is a natural rendition of this thing that we can see in the picture.
http://www.scc-inc.com/engine/hx/Opcwtbox.jpg
Japanese like to use the word "bokkusu" where "box" is not used in English. E.g. Sometimes one sees "dust box" for dust bin (or Garbage can).

And looking at the picture in close up,
http://www.scc-inc.com/engine/hx/OPTCWTBOX.htm
we see that it actually has "waste toner bottle" (and "Flacon de Toner Usage'" written upon it.

And there are 1950 hits on google for this phrase.
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=utf8&oe=utf8&q="wast...

But there are also alternatives e.g. "waste toner collector" (Google hits = 386)
E.g.
http://support2.epson.net/manuals/english/page/aculaserc2000...

Or "waste toner container" (Google hits = 239)
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=utf8&oe=utf8&q="wast...

Or even "waste toner hopper"
(Google hits = 11)
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=utf8&oe=utf8&q="wast...

Or rarely "waste toner bin" (although this may be different)(Google hits = 5)
http://www.astm.org/DATABASE.CART/PAGES/F1531.htm

By they way, as well as "The Mummy," and "Anonymous" we now have salman as well, working on a printer translation from India. Perhaps they are working as a team? And perhaps this is the future of Translation between English and Japanese.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%22waste+toner+bottle%22&hl...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%22waste+toner+collector%22...
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65