KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

待受サービス

English translation: Standby Mode Services, Services Available at Standby Mode


12:53 Feb 25, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 待受サービス
related to mobile phones
salman
English translation:Standby Mode Services, Services Available at Standby Mode
Explanation:
I couldn't get an exact match as well. Standby Mode is the term usually used to describe the 待受 state of mobile phones. As Phil suggested above, "standby screen" and "standby time" etc are used frequently.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Standby Mode Services, Services Available at Standby ModeMike Sekine
5free downloarding service for standby mode screen images
Kaori Myatt
3 +2standby servicesPhilip Ronan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standby services


Explanation:
To be honest, I can't find many hits for "standby services". However, "standby screens" seem to be a common feature on i-mode mobile phones. Apparently these are screensaver-type images that appear when the phone is on standby. My guess is that "standby services" are services where you can download images of this sort for a fee.


    Reference: http://www.pictureiq.com/news/pr/20011113_netvillage.htm
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
10 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): standby
36 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Standby Mode Services, Services Available at Standby Mode


Explanation:
I couldn't get an exact match as well. Standby Mode is the term usually used to describe the 待受 state of mobile phones. As Phil suggested above, "standby screen" and "standby time" etc are used frequently.


    Reference: http://www.netvillage.co.jp/eng/corp/rs20011113a.html
    Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,47723,00.asp
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
1 hr

agree  tom_goto
9 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
1 day2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free downloarding service for standby mode screen images


Explanation:
Machiuke means standby mode but I think this is one of the service that the moble phone company provides. They have new images or pictures of your favourite singer or actors you can downloard for free (sometimes daily)

I don't have moble phone but my brother cannot live without it.
I hope you can get some cool pictures downloarded on your mobile phone screen.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168