KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

詳細表示画面に戻り変更された値の色が赤色で表示されます。

English translation: You will return to the detailed screen where the changed value is displayed in red.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:詳細表示画面に戻り変更された値の色が赤色で表示されます。
English translation:You will return to the detailed screen where the changed value is displayed in red.
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

05:48 Mar 11, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 詳細表示画面に戻り変更された値の色が赤色で表示されます。
"The color of value, which was changed and returned to detail display screen, is displayed by red color."

Is this correct?

this is about screens, such as a screen where information is input. for ex:when you enter information for registering mail address, the screen goes to next page after clicking.
the mummy
You will return to the detailed screen where the changed value is displayed in red.
Explanation:
It is not necessary to translate the word "hyouji" in the "shosai hyouji gamen".
Selected response from:

Wei Peng Loy
Grading comment
ありがとうございます
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You will return to the detailed screen where the changed value is displayed in red.Wei Peng Loy
4 +1You will be returned to the detailed screen, and the information changed will be displayed in red.
LEXICON KK
4 +1DetailsAyeJay
4Return to the detailed data window where...
kokuritsu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You will be returned to the detailed screen, and the information changed will be displayed in red.


Explanation:
You (the user) will be returned (taken back) to the detailed screen, and the information (values) changed will be displayed in red.

or

Return to the detailed screen, and the information (values) changed will be displayed in red.

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Return to the detailed data window where...


Explanation:
Return to the detailed data window where the new numeric value is displayed in red.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You will return to the detailed screen where the changed value is displayed in red.


Explanation:
It is not necessary to translate the word "hyouji" in the "shosai hyouji gamen".

Wei Peng Loy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
ありがとうございます

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
21 days

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Details


Explanation:
Returns you to the Details screen. Any changed values will be displayed in red.

(I chose Details screen as opposed to detailed screen, because something like 「詳細表示画面」 usually appears at the top of windows as the window title. I chose "Returns you to..." because it seems that clicking a particular button will return you to the Details screen. I also made 「値」 plural, but that depends on the settings being made.)

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): yes
20 days