KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

縦スジ

English translation: vertical stripes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$B=D%9%8(B
English translation:vertical stripes
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

07:00 May 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Scanner
Japanese term or phrase: 縦スジ
This is my second and last question. Here follows the full context... (about a scanner)
画像を取り扱うアプリケーションや出力するプリンタ等にデータを移す場合、それぞれのもつ階調数の一番低い仕様に合わせてデータは変換されます。
その際、最初の画像入力(スキャナ)のビット数が多い(階調が高い)と、もともと持つ情報量が多くなり、ビット数を下げてもきれいな画像が保てるというメリットがあります。
スキャン画像に縦スジが発生する。
スキャンする原稿によって縦スジが異なる場合には、原稿によるものです。
スキャンの原稿に関わらず、毎回定位置に縦スジが発生する場合には、スキャナ本体の不具合の可能性があります。
ALAIN COTE
vertical stripes
Explanation:
It's the most normal word.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4streak or lineGlen McAlevey
4 +2vertical stripes
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4vertical stripe
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
streak or line


Explanation:
A (vertical) streak or line in the image.

Glen McAlevey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay: Translated 4 printing industry several years."Streak" sounds more undesirable than "stripe".
7 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
7 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: I think 'line' describes better about what occurs with scanning.
9 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: Oops! Unlike 縞,筋 can be
1 day17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertical stripes


Explanation:
It's the most normal word.


    Reference: http://www.sasg.com/blacklevel.html
    Reference: http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=689&page=5
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I think this is the correct one. If they wanted to mention a "vertical line" they would have used 縦線.
5 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: 縞 is a stripe/strip, not a line or streak.
1 day10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical stripe


Explanation:
xx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576