International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

印刷品質を落として印刷しました。

English translation: Printed with reduced print quality.


05:44 May 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 印刷品質を落として印刷しました。
about printers
Brigette
English translation:Printed with reduced print quality.
Explanation:
In this case probably an option on a printer to increase print speed by reducing print quality.
Selected response from:

Christopher Li
United States
Grading comment
THIS IS THE ANSWER.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Printed with reduced print quality.
Christopher Li
4I printed reducing the print qualityxxxNorina
4Printed with poor quality
unitech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Printed with reduced print quality.


Explanation:
In this case probably an option on a printer to increase print speed by reducing print quality.

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
THIS IS THE ANSWER.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Right!! Instead of "reduced print quality", I think "lowering the print quality" or some other word used with quality might be more appropriate.
5 mins

agree  Ian Wood: Pretty well spot on, but you may want to add "The document was..." to Christopher's reply
8 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
56 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
1 hr

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
9 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
14 hrs

agree  Ad Timmering
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Printed with poor quality


Explanation:
Not a literal trans BUT as per the context.


unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I printed reducing the print quality


Explanation:
as the sentence ends with the "masu" form, I think we need to specify a subject when translating.

xxxNorina