KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

外来ノイズが大きくないかチェック

English translation: check external noise level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:外来ノイズが大きくないかチェック
English translation:check external noise level
Entered by: Charles McKenney

11:48 Jul 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 外来ノイズが大きくないかチェック
Does 外来mean external?
sandy
check external noise level
Explanation:
Yes, 外来 means external in this here.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
you forgot to put "check external noise is not much"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6check external noise levelCharles McKenney
3 +2external noiseEmily Horner


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
check external noise level


Explanation:
Yes, 外来 means external in this here.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
you forgot to put "check external noise is not much"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit
8 mins

agree  Philip Soldini
11 mins

agree  Projectset
14 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: You can omit "to see if it is not too loud," etc., as redundant?
18 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
20 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external noise


Explanation:
I think that "external noise" is correct.


    Reference: http://homepage2.nifty.com/naripyon/radio/source/dic/ka/ka_2...
Emily Horner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit
5 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
19 hrs