KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ストラットガイライン

English translation: Strut guyline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ストラットガイライン
English translation:Strut guyline
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

05:21 Jul 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ストラットガイライン
Part of a tower crane

ストラット is strut but I simply couldn't find ガイライン. Is it a Japanese word?
Wei Peng Loy
guyline
Explanation:
"Guyline", as in the supporting cable on a bridge or tower (or on a "strut", in this case),
Selected response from:

Christopher Li
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I agree. If you do a search for crane, strut, and guy line, you will find examples.Colin Belton
4 +1guyline
Christopher Li


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guyline


Explanation:
"Guyline", as in the supporting cable on a bridge or tower (or on a "strut", in this case),

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for the great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Projectset
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree. If you do a search for crane, strut, and guy line, you will find examples.


Explanation:
Check out this Web page:
http://www.kcme.nl/kobelco_products_7800.asp


Colin Belton