KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

もくしでかくにん

English translation: Visually check...


10:10 Jul 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: もくしでかくにん
what is this? is this also confirmation?
tk
English translation:Visually check...
Explanation:
Visual check (inspection).
Visually check the battery for cracks, leaks...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 11:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is also a way of confirmation.
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
ok
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Visually check...qytabit
5 +1Confirmation by sighting
Nobuo Kawamura
4confirmProjectset
4to take lLook and confirm action
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take lLook and confirm action


Explanation:
(colloquially put) to make sure by looking directly at it.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Visually check...


Explanation:
Visual check (inspection).
Visually check the battery for cracks, leaks...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 11:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is also a way of confirmation.

qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: "visually" and "sight" are different, this case "sight"
47 mins
  -> Thanks. Hope you could provide the differences between them.

agree  Akemi Catalana: Make a visual inspection
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxsprout: "Visually check" yields 9,820 Google hits!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  yamamoto
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxkurimo
4 days
  -> Thanks.

agree  MNakata45
10 days
  -> Thanks.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confirmation by sighting


Explanation:
To take a targeted look and confirm something.
(colloquially put) to make sure by looking at it.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: 目視で確認 is it
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm


Explanation:
in case of technical manual 'confirm' includes the meaning of visual or physical check on the condition of some item or part. Also we say as 'quick squiz', but it is slangy.

Projectset