KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

fill gap

English translation: 漏洩の有無


07:39 Jul 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: fill gap
[ ]洩,

Now this gap has to be filled up. it is not visible on the manual.
Here it says []洩の有無
Can it be 漏?
tk
English translation:漏洩の有無
Explanation:
"漏洩の有無" mean "absence/existence of leakage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just Ican say is it ca be. Please more context.
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
this is correct漏洩。but please tell me, whether I can use CHECK FOR EXISTENCE/PRESENCE OF LEAKAGE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2漏洩の有無
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1油、水
Satoshi Yamada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
漏洩の有無


Explanation:
"漏洩の有無" mean "absence/existence of leakage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just Ican say is it ca be. Please more context.


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
this is correct漏洩。but please tell me, whether I can use CHECK FOR EXISTENCE/PRESENCE OF LEAKAGE.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: That's smart!
5 mins
  -> Thanks......

agree  yamamoto
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
油、水


Explanation:
Hi Tk. I searched "洩の有無" using Google and found 油洩の有無 and 水洩の有無, each meaning oil leakage and water leakage. Of course, 漏洩 (general word for leakage)is also a possibility, as Doctor Kakuno pointed out. If the character in your copy look almost like a black dot, 漏洩(ろうえい)is a strong possibility. 漏洩 is more sutable for using with 秘密 or 機密 to talk about leakage of secret.


Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: I suspect if it's "油",not "漏", considering the illegibility pointed out by Yamada-san.
12 hrs