KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

損耗汚れの有無、通り抜けの有無

English translation: optical transmission??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:損耗汚れの有無、通り抜けの有無
English translation:optical transmission??
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

08:32 Jul 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 損耗汚れの有無、通り抜けの有無
1. check for existence of loss, dirt.. is it correct
2. how is 通り抜けused here?
this is an electronics translation where various checks are done daily and regularly.
tk
optical transmission??
Explanation:
損耗 sounds like the same meaning as 摩耗 which is 'ware out'. 損耗汚れcould be ware out contamination.

通り抜けの有無
It depends what you check as Dr. suggested. Since 通り抜ける means going through something, something must going through in or/and out something. I presume they want to check if the product can go through some device or tool. It is just what I think. If it is an Optical device or lens etc, light can be 通り抜け(られる).Therefore, it could mean optical transmission.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am just guessing. need more information exactly what kind of thing or product they want to check.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
ok
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optical transmission??
Kaori Myatt
4下記参照
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下記参照


Explanation:
何についてかかれたものかによりますね。Oリングや、シリング材、あるいは類ずる物に関する文章でしょうかね。その分野では、よく見かける流れですが。。。


損耗汚れ:かけ(欠損)、摩損、汚れ、を指しているようですね
通り抜け:これは漏洩、leakのことでは無いでしょうか?マクロな系では。lossもありえるでしょうね。

 それらを、どうするか(ex.チェックするetc)という文脈によって訳が変わりそうです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

?? From me, currently KudoZ is stgeng. My input dupricated.... Tow request for more context, two answer...... I delete 2nd answer, but I can not 2nd request.??

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optical transmission??


Explanation:
損耗 sounds like the same meaning as 摩耗 which is 'ware out'. 損耗汚れcould be ware out contamination.

通り抜けの有無
It depends what you check as Dr. suggested. Since 通り抜ける means going through something, something must going through in or/and out something. I presume they want to check if the product can go through some device or tool. It is just what I think. If it is an Optical device or lens etc, light can be 通り抜け(られる).Therefore, it could mean optical transmission.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am just guessing. need more information exactly what kind of thing or product they want to check.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 hrs