KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

tsuyu

English translation: dew, the rainy season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:tsuyu
English translation:dew, the rainy season

04:57 Aug 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: tsuyu
song
a
dew, the rainy season (in June) or broth 
Explanation:
It depends on which kanji is used.
if 「露」、then "dew"
If 「梅雨」、then the prolonged rainy season in Japan (from June to early july)
If 「汁」、then "broth"
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9dew, the rainy season (in June) or broth 
Nobuo Kawamura
5dew
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dew, the rainy season (in June) or broth 


Explanation:
It depends on which kanji is used.
if 「露」、then "dew"
If 「梅雨」、then the prolonged rainy season in Japan (from June to early july)
If 「汁」、then "broth"

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering
1 hr

agree  Shinya Ono
1 hr

agree  hikaru
2 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 hrs

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
3 hrs

agree  xxxjsl
6 hrs

agree  MNakata45
8 hrs

agree  gschmitt21
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dew


Explanation:
x

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576