KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

トラワイヤ

English translation: reinforcing wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:トラワイヤ
English translation:reinforcing wire
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

12:11 Aug 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction crane
Japanese term or phrase: トラワイヤ
トラワイヤでブームを固定してください。

What kind of wire is トラワイヤ?
Wei Peng Loy
reinforcing wire
Explanation:
A reinforcing wire, attached to steady a boom or tower.
Selected response from:

Christopher Li
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank you to daisuke-san too for providing me the references and pictures.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reinforcing wire
Christopher Li
4歪みワイヤxxxjsl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
歪みワイヤ


Explanation:
This wire is used so that it is fixed to an object and it will not fall down.

Also:
http://www.toko-web.co.jp/toriatsukai/toriatsukai.shousai/2....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sangyo-leasing.co.jp/news/tc-konjyaku1.htm

In this picture, a tower crane is sustained by several wires, and they would be the ones.


    Reference: http://www.jaish.gr.jp/horei/hor1-29/hor1-29-43-1-34.html
    Reference: http://www.sangyo-leasing.co.jp/news/tc-konjyaku1.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcing wire


Explanation:
A reinforcing wire, attached to steady a boom or tower.

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank you to daisuke-san too for providing me the references and pictures.