KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

Job実行用テンポラリーDBを仕様追加

English translation: Temporary DB for Job execution is added to specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Job実行用テンポラリーDBを仕様追加
English translation:Temporary DB for Job execution is added to specifications
Entered by: Shinya Ono

07:27 Aug 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: Job実行用テンポラリーDBを仕様追加
Temporary DB used for Job execution is added to specifications. ......is this correct?
salman
Yes
Explanation:
Even a largely non-technical person like me can understand the Japanese original, and your English translation is correct, and I can't see how it can be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a question: Does ¥"Job¥" really need to be capitalized? If so, why?

SORRY FOR DUPLICATION, I must have clicked twice. すみません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Japanese writers often capitalize erroneously, so, is it your judgment that it should remain capitalized as a good English usage? I hope I don¥'t seem too persistent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, it is to REALLY emphasize the Job! I am satisfied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, it is to REALLY emphasize the Job! I am satisfied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 06:58:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Salmanさん

Thank you and all the persons who expressed agreement:
It was a good learning experience.

Shinya
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
arigato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3YesShinya Ono
5supplementaty specifications for temporary DB
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4YesShinya Ono
4Addition of specifications for temporary DB for job executionxxxYakugo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes


Explanation:
Even a largely non-technical person like me can understand the Japanese original, and your English translation is correct, and I can't see how it can be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a question: Does ¥"Job¥" really need to be capitalized? If so, why?

SORRY FOR DUPLICATION, I must have clicked twice. すみません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Japanese writers often capitalize erroneously, so, is it your judgment that it should remain capitalized as a good English usage? I hope I don¥'t seem too persistent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, it is to REALLY emphasize the Job! I am satisfied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, it is to REALLY emphasize the Job! I am satisfied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 06:58:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Salmanさん

Thank you and all the persons who expressed agreement:
It was a good learning experience.

Shinya

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
arigato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  onlinemika
7 mins
  -> A big compliment from an expert!

agree  Naomi Ota
37 mins
  -> オーストラリアは涼しいでしょうね。 ありがとうございます。

agree  xxxjsl: "used" may not be ncessary here.
7 hrs
  -> daisuke-san, そうですね。 ありがとうございます。

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
Even a largely non-technical person like me can understand the Japanese original, and your English translation is correct, and I can't see how it can be better.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addition of specifications for temporary DB for job execution


Explanation:
I think it should be:
Addition of specifications for temporary DB for job execution
or
Additional specifications for temporary DB for job execution

Unless "job" is part of the formal name of the DB, I would not capitalize it. Otherwise, I'd use Job Execution DB (capitalizing all).



xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplementaty specifications for temporary DB


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576