KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

AddrGroupSettingのアイテムに......

English translation: Add GroupSettingIDs onto AddrGroupSetting items to enable registration record specification within t


11:35 Aug 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: AddrGroupSettingのアイテムに......
AddrGroupSettingのアイテムにアドレスグループ内登録レコードを特定させるための
GroupSettingIDを追加

pls let me know how to translate this because one is 内and the other is にafter item. Two INs ?
salman
English translation:Add GroupSettingIDs onto AddrGroupSetting items to enable registration record specification within t
Explanation:
Add GroupSettingIDs onto AddrGroupSetting items to enable registration record specification within the address group

Looking at the Japanese --- strucuturally speaking, something close to what daisuke san proposes is an option also - but in instances where "ni" can be intrepreted in different ways (it would be grammatically correct both ways) one needs to take clues from the subject matter and understand or try to understand the relationship behind them to make this judgement. This to me essentially means that you are adding an ID number to X so that it can be refered to. "making an item in AddrGroupSetting specify..." doesn't conceptually add up to me, specifically because both nouns seem to be a part of a "GroupSetting" judging from their names.
Selected response from:

onlinemika
United States
Grading comment
domo arigato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Add GroupSettingIDs onto AddrGroupSetting items to enable registration record specification within tonlinemika
4 +1to add GroupSettingID for making an item in AddrGroupSetting specify ...xxxjsl
4Add GroupSettingID for specifying the registered records in the adddress group in the AddrGroupSetttAruka
3 -1Adding GourpSettingID to AddrGroupSetting itemMNakata45


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Adding GourpSettingID to AddrGroupSetting item


Explanation:
Adding GroupSetting ID for specifying a registration record within the address group to AddrGroup Setting items.

Something like this, I think... Details might not be correct, but I think you can get an idea how this phrase is structured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess we can interpret this sentence in daisuke-san\'s way, too. I do not know exactly what GroupSetting ID does, so my interpretation might be wrong.

MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: "ni" here is not for "add ... to ...", but for "... ni ... saseru".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to add GroupSettingID for making an item in AddrGroupSetting specify ...


Explanation:
to add [addition of] GroupSettingID for making an item in AddrGroupSetting specify a registration record within the address group

I think the dative に corresponds to "... させる", not to "... を追加". The reading of "... に ... させる" sounds more natural than that of "... に ... を追加", since "... を追加" is too far to be related to に. If so, the order should be "... GroupSettingID を ... に追加", or a comma should be added after に if we retain the same word order here. In addition, the reading of "... に ... を追加" sounds semantically odd.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
65 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Add GroupSettingID for specifying the registered records in the adddress group in the AddrGroupSettt


Explanation:
Add GroupSettingID for specifying the records registered in the adddress group as an item of AddrGroupSetting.


Aruka
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Add GroupSettingIDs onto AddrGroupSetting items to enable registration record specification within t


Explanation:
Add GroupSettingIDs onto AddrGroupSetting items to enable registration record specification within the address group

Looking at the Japanese --- strucuturally speaking, something close to what daisuke san proposes is an option also - but in instances where "ni" can be intrepreted in different ways (it would be grammatically correct both ways) one needs to take clues from the subject matter and understand or try to understand the relationship behind them to make this judgement. This to me essentially means that you are adding an ID number to X so that it can be refered to. "making an item in AddrGroupSetting specify..." doesn't conceptually add up to me, specifically because both nouns seem to be a part of a "GroupSetting" judging from their names.

onlinemika
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
domo arigato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: This is the clearest translation. I share your interpretation of 「に」in this cumbersome setence.
11 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days10 hrs