KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

意思表¥示

English translation: declaration of intent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:意思表示
English translation:declaration of intent
Entered by: Troy Fowler

21:18 Aug 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 意思表¥示
Listed above an arrow of a flowchart for device management. The arrow is between two boxes. Right box says ¥"年間計画作成・配布¥" The left box says: ¥"確認¥"
Troy Fowler
United States
Declaration of Intention
Explanation:
Would be translated into Declaration of Intention or Will.

Take a look at:

http://www.unicode.org/cgi-bin/GetUnihanData.pl?codepoint=79...
Selected response from:

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Yosh. This translation works best with the feel of the document...I also found the same translation, "declaration of intent" on the net.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Declaration of IntentionPro-Japanese
4 +2Task TableBox
Gustavo Fonseca
5declaration of intention.amit vats
5expression of intent
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4Indication of intentionsxxxYakugo
4Marking (display) of intentShinya Ono
4gesture or willxxxjsl


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaration of Intention


Explanation:
Would be translated into Declaration of Intention or Will.

Take a look at:

http://www.unicode.org/cgi-bin/GetUnihanData.pl?codepoint=79...


    Reference: http://www.unicode.org/cgi-bin/GetUnihanData.pl?codepoint=79...
Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Yosh. This translation works best with the feel of the document...I also found the same translation, "declaration of intent" on the net.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: "indication" would also do instead of "declaration".
40 mins

neutral  xxxjsl: "Declaratino of Intention" is a legal term, which is not suitable to this context.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Task TableBox


Explanation:
The literal translation would be "Table of Intentions", however, the way Japanese use the word "ishi" (intention/s)is very wide...
If the right box says "Preparation of Annual Plan" and the left box says "Confirm", I am pretty sure that they are referring to the tasks to be undertaken... I have a long experience translating Japanese to English/Spoanish (more than 20 years) and this kind of expressions are sometimes so buffling to foreigners...


Gustavo Fonseca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesture or will


Explanation:
I am not so sure about the context above, but what I can say at least is that "Declaration of Intention" (mostly with upper case letters in D and I) is a legal term, and I do not think that this is appropriate for this context. I would say simply "gesture" or "will". I do not think we have to stick to 表示.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, please take a look at the frequency of ¥"Declaration of Intention¥".

http://www.google.com/search?q="Declaration of Intention"&ie...

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marking (display) of intent


Explanation:
意思:Intent,purpose, will
表示: Mark, display, label, declaration, expression

Given that you are finding an appropriate term for a flow chart, "declaration" may be too heavy, although acceptable.

Option: Labeling of intent

I worked at a warehouse, so, that may be influencing my selection.
Eijiro (see below) provides a broad range of terms for 表示。
I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 03:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobuoさんの ¥"indication¥" も適切だと思います。 (Please his comment on Yoshi¥'s answer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 03:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け: 表¥示

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 03:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXPRESSION OF INTENT is a good alternative, also.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration of intention.


Explanation:
i do not know that in which context it is used in the technical language ,so please tell me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 10:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentence means that someone showing their intention but in which sense was not clear.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indication of intentions


Explanation:
My Kenkyusha dictionary shows "indicate one's intentions" for the verb form of this expression.

From your explanation, I take it that "Creation and distribution of annual schedule" indicates what the system administrator intends to do and that this is to be confirmed at the next step in the flow.


xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expression of intent


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576