KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

衝撃緩和はパット上限10〜15mm手前より作動し,シリンダ外部より速度の調整可能なこと

English translation: The impact damper should be activated at 10-15 mm from the upper limit of the pad.


19:43 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 衝撃緩和はパット上限10〜15mm手前より作動し,シリンダ外部より速度の調整可能なこと
板金プレス機械仕様
衝撃緩和はパット上限10〜15mm手前より作動し,シリンダ外部より速度の調整可能なこと
Elise Hendrick
United States
English translation:The impact damper should be activated at 10-15 mm from the upper limit of the pad.
Explanation:
(Second part goes here.)
The speed (of the piston) must be adjustable from outside the cylinder.
This equipment must have a mechanism to reduce the impact of perhaps the press piston. 'impact damper' could be replaced by 'shock reducing mechanism', etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way I assumed ’パット’ is a typo for ’パッド¥' whatever it is. I hope you have a drawing to look at for a job like this.
Selected response from:

Kinjo Yonemoto
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The impact damping (of shock absorber) . . .
#41698 (LSF)
3 +1The impact damper should be activated at 10-15 mm from the upper limit of the pad.Kinjo Yonemoto


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The impact damper should be activated at 10-15 mm from the upper limit of the pad.


Explanation:
(Second part goes here.)
The speed (of the piston) must be adjustable from outside the cylinder.
This equipment must have a mechanism to reduce the impact of perhaps the press piston. 'impact damper' could be replaced by 'shock reducing mechanism', etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way I assumed ’パット’ is a typo for ’パッド¥' whatever it is. I hope you have a drawing to look at for a job like this.

Kinjo Yonemoto
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The impact damping (of shock absorber) . . .


Explanation:
The impact damping (of shock absorber) works within the part's upper limit of 10 to 15 mm and the speed can be adjusted from the cylinder's exterior.

Sheet metal pressing machine reference.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44