KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

それだけバグ混入の機会が減ります。

English translation: generation opportunity of bugs is consequently reduced


05:53 Oct 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / application development software
Japanese term or phrase: それだけバグ混入の機会が減ります。
それだけバグ混入の機会が減ります。
tom fukuda
English translation:generation opportunity of bugs is consequently reduced
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
perfect rendition soonthon sama
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...will decrease opportunities to introduce bugs.Mike Sickler
5generation opportunity of bugs is consequently reduced
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1the chances of the generation of bugs reduced
horse
4 -1only way to reduce (software) bugs
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
only way to reduce (software) bugs


Explanation:
the 'bugs' origin dates back to a few decades ago when room-sized mainframes with vacuum tubes technologies blew frequently wherever insects got electrocuted in the circuits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the original \'bugs\' meant \'insects\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

software bugs mean software errors

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: それだけ does not mean "only way". It has a very different meaning.
14 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the chances of the generation of bugs reduced


Explanation:
難解な〜置き換えば をする事によりバグ混入が減るという意味だと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction

bugs are reduced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

難解な〜を置き換えれば

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
23 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: you seem to understand the meaning of the original but the English translation could be much better. This grammatical structure is not the best.
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generation opportunity of bugs is consequently reduced


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576
Grading comment
perfect rendition soonthon sama

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: You seem to understand the meaning of the original sentence, but this version of English translation is weak. "generation opportunity" is very strange, for ex. "opportunities to generate" sounds better. Bugs are not generated but introduced in comp. lingo
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...will decrease opportunities to introduce bugs.


Explanation:
or "...will decrease the chances of introducing bugs."



Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  #41698 (LSF): if asker prefers word by word translation, this is a more elegant one.
5 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This is the best, especially the second version. This is the only answer where the English is actually correct.
14 days