KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

推進責任者

English translation: Project Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:推進責任者
English translation:Project Manager
Entered by: Tenten D

08:27 Oct 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 推進責任者
組織図の上に来る人。
統括責任者とも言うかもしれません。適宜な英単語が出てこずに、悩んでいます。よろしくお願い致します。
Tenten D
United Kingdom
Project Manager
Explanation:
The top of the origanization of a project is 'Project Manager'
Project Manager is responsible for whole project, such as budget, personnel, implementation schedule and so on and has power of decision.
I saw this title not only in construction but in translation agencies and financial companies.
Also I've seen many namecards written, for example, ' Mr./Ms.aaa, Project Manager, bbb Project, General Director, ccc Division.ddd Inc.

hope this helps
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much! お助けいただき、ありがとうございました♪
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Project Manager
cinefil
5Project Leader
#41698 (LSF)
5Director or General Manager or Manager (as the case may be) responsible for execution of project
Nobuo Kawamura
4person in charge of [responsible for] promotion; supervisor; general managerxxxjsl
4responsible person for promotion.amit vats
3Managing Director or CEO
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in charge of [responsible for] promotion; supervisor; general manager


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to simply say ¥"責任者¥", it would be ¥"responsible person¥" or ¥"person in charge¥". ¥"... の係である¥" or ¥"... の責任がある¥" is ¥"in charge of ...¥" and ¥"be responsible for¥", and these can be associated.

I think there are other options for ¥"推進¥", depending on the nature of ¥"推進¥". I¥'ve just used ¥"promotion¥" here. Other examples will be ¥"development¥", ¥"advancement¥", ... .

As for ¥"統括責任者¥", ¥"supervisor¥" will be best. Depending on the role, ¥"general manager¥" may be acceptable, although ¥"general manager¥" might be supervising the ¥"supervisor¥".



xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Managing Director or CEO


Explanation:
- 推進 (suishin) ir more like a driving force, while promotion is 昇進.
- At the top of 組織図 (organization chart) would probably be positions like Chief Executive Officer with 統括責任 (overall responsibility).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ir -> is. oops and oops.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director or General Manager or Manager (as the case may be) responsible for execution of project


Explanation:
The level in corporate organization of such a person varies depending on the managerial ability and expertise required for the particular project.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): If 組織図 is within a project, yes.
16 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project Leader


Explanation:
- This is the common term in the context of software projects.
- The team may or may not be disbanded after the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 09:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If in construction projects, the appropriate title would be \'Project Manager\'.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: The use of Project Manager is not limited in construction.
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Project Manager


Explanation:
The top of the origanization of a project is 'Project Manager'
Project Manager is responsible for whole project, such as budget, personnel, implementation schedule and so on and has power of decision.
I saw this title not only in construction but in translation agencies and financial companies.
Also I've seen many namecards written, for example, ' Mr./Ms.aaa, Project Manager, bbb Project, General Director, ccc Division.ddd Inc.

hope this helps


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378
Grading comment
Thanks very much! お助けいただき、ありがとうございました♪

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
14 hrs
  -> merci

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible person for promotion.


Explanation:
i think their is no designation mention here that's why the only translation is ,the responsible person for promotion of the sales, marketing used with any field.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32