KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

上下抜き差し式と

English translation: vertically removable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上下抜き差し式
English translation:vertically removable
Entered by: Elise Hendrick

19:18 Oct 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 上下抜き差し式と
板金プレス機械の安全柵
但し,装置構造の関係で上下抜き差し式とする場合は本規定を除外するが,抜き差しによる確認を安全プラグで確認し,安全柵が差し込まれていない場合は運転不能となる構造とする。
Elise Hendrick
United States
vertically removable
Explanation:
I think that "上下抜き差し" would mean that the device can be removed vertically.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vertically inserted
Maynard Hogg
3vertically removablexxxjsl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertically removable


Explanation:
I think that "上下抜き差し" would mean that the device can be removed vertically.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertically inserted


Explanation:
I agree with Daisuke. There is no need to ape the Japanese insert/remove pair.

Actually, I wanted to say "vertically mounted," but that would only mean the orientation of the safety fence (note that fences are normally vertical) and not specify how it is installed--into the floor here, not say linked sideways.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478