KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ワーク記憶

English translation: Memory of work (process)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ワーク記憶
English translation:Memory of work (process)
Entered by: Shinya Ono

20:54 Jan 13, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ワーク記憶
スクリュー上のワーク記憶を示し、記憶があれば点灯します。
xxxTamie
United States
Memory of work (process)
Explanation:
Memory of work (process)
It displays the memory of work (process) performed on the screw, and it lights up when there is any such memory.

Source: Fujitsu Transtext dictionary
http://www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US04788636

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:07:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A flattering evaluation.
Thank you.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
とても参考になりました。 ありがとうございます。 この表現は静電コーティング機の使用説明書にでてきたものということをコメントに追加したほうがわかりやすかったですね。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2work memoryxxxjsl
4 +2working memory.amit vats
4 +1Memory of work (process)Shinya Ono


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memory of work (process)


Explanation:
Memory of work (process)
It displays the memory of work (process) performed on the screw, and it lights up when there is any such memory.

Source: Fujitsu Transtext dictionary
http://www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US04788636

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:07:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A flattering evaluation.
Thank you.


    Reference: http://www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US04788636
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
とても参考になりました。 ありがとうございます。 この表現は静電コーティング機の使用説明書にでてきたものということをコメントに追加したほうがわかりやすかったですね。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE: This does make sense. By the way, I deleted my proposed translation because it was based on my misconception that the question was about an industorial machine (^_^). Thank you Ono-san.
1 hr
  -> エキスパートから恐縮です。 ありがとうございます。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working memory.


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHIROSE
11 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work memory


Explanation:
Its katakana version, ワークメモリ, is widely used now in the field of computer.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22work+memory%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%83%8F%81%5B%83N%83%81%83%82%...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHIROSE
6 hrs
  -> thanks