KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

連動型地震

English translation: Interrelated earthquakes


06:35 Jan 20, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 連動型地震
連動型地震は単独の地震に比べて一回り揺れや被害が大きい。

よろしくお願いいたします。
Mickey
English translation:Interrelated earthquakes
Explanation:
Trial translation:
Interrelated earthquakes cause bigger shakes and damages than an isolated earthquake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this earthquake conscious country, there are only two references to this term in Google (Japanese). Both deal with possible interrelated earthqukes off of Miyagi and in Japanese Sea. So, there may not be an established direct equivalent in Englsih, yet.
http://www.jwn.ne.jp/kahoku/news/20021029n105850khk.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Interlinked earthquakes occurring simultaneously, etc.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sequential earth quake
amit vats
3Interrelated earthquakes
Shinya Ono
1associated earthquake
cinefil


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
associated earthquake


Explanation:
just a guess, pls see urls below.


    Reference: http://www.copernicus.org/EGS/egsga/nice00/programme/abstrac...
    Reference: http://www.zephryus.demon.co.uk/geography/resources/earth/ca...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4393

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interrelated earthquakes


Explanation:
Trial translation:
Interrelated earthquakes cause bigger shakes and damages than an isolated earthquake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this earthquake conscious country, there are only two references to this term in Google (Japanese). Both deal with possible interrelated earthqukes off of Miyagi and in Japanese Sea. So, there may not be an established direct equivalent in Englsih, yet.
http://www.jwn.ne.jp/kahoku/news/20021029n105850khk.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Interlinked earthquakes occurring simultaneously, etc.


    Reference: http://wwwbrk.adm.yar.ru/russian/l_512/rating/backgrnd.htm
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequential earth quake


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32