代理監視

English translation: Distributed Model

Japanese term or phrase:分散型
English translation: Distributed Model
Entered by: Ruchira Shukla

06:41 Jan 22, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / network, server monitoring software
Japanese term or phrase: 代理監視
Can I translate 代理監視 as proxy monitoring?

What is the meaning of 自立分散型?
Wei Peng Loy
Independent Distributed Model
Explanation:
I think Proxy Monitoring is the correct word for 代理監視.
自立分散型can be translated as (independent) distributed Model.
分散処理is distributed processing.
I have seen distributed Model being used for 分散型
Selected response from:

Ruchira Shukla
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proxy monitering is good reply.
amit vats
4 +1Independent Distributed Model
Ruchira Shukla
5vacarious monitoring
Nobuo Kawamura
4Proxy monitoring and Meaning for 自立分散型
miyu
1plz see belw (just in case of 自律)
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proxy monitoring and Meaning for 自立分散型


Explanation:
I think proxy monitoring
is appropriate for 代理監視。

Also, it says in the URL that 自立分散型ネットワーク means

"無線LANのようなアクセスポイントを必要としない、無線で接続できる端末(パソコン、PDA、携帯電話など)のみで構成されたネットワーク"

I'm sure you can figure out the meaning of the word from the text.




    Reference: http://nttcom.e-words.ne.jp/w/E382A2E38389E3839BE38383E382AF...
miyu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plz see belw (just in case of 自律)


Explanation:
I agree with miyu.
Just let me remind that there are two 'jiritsu bunsan'
自立分散 and 自律分散, and the latter is used as '自律分散制御 : autonomous and delivered control●autonomous distributed control(Eijiro).

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4440

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacarious monitoring


Explanation:
自立分散型は"dispersal of stand-alone units" or "the type that disperses stand-alone units".



Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Independent Distributed Model


Explanation:
I think Proxy Monitoring is the correct word for 代理監視.
自立分散型can be translated as (independent) distributed Model.
分散処理is distributed processing.
I have seen distributed Model being used for 分散型



    english japanese dictionary of computer and internet terms
    Reference: http://nttcom.e-words.ne.jp/p/i-khu.html
Ruchira Shukla
India
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amit vats: model is not coming in thatthe whole kanji means distributed.
36 mins
  -> I have given the translation of 分散型. 分散 in software terminology is distributed. 型 in software terminology is model. Kindly refer to a few software sites or dictionaries.

agree  Anu: Yes, Ruchira is right here. 型 normally indicates "Model" or "Type".
1 hr

agree  sandhya_k: Ruchira and Anu are right. I agree with them.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proxy monitering is good reply.


Explanation:
the meaning of the term 自立分散型 -is
autonomous distribution.for example
分散(型)サービス妨害 ;《イ》【分散(型)サービス妨害】
distributed denial of service〔〈略〉DDoS◆インターネットプロトコルの特性を悪用し、複数の攻撃元からDoS攻撃を行うことで、ネットワーク・コンピュータに過剰な負荷をかけるものをいう〕


分散(型)データセンター
distributed datacenter



    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruchira Shukla: Well you seemed to have changed your answer ! as far as I remember your original ans was different for both the terms which I disagreed to. ! Lets be decent and fair and not go about cutting each other please!
21 mins