KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

文字列項目データ項目長

English translation: data item length of (character) string item(s); (character) string item data item length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:文字列項目データ項目長
English translation:data item length of (character) string item(s); (character) string item data item length
Entered by: xxxjsl

05:36 Jan 27, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 文字列項目データ項目長
yamamoto
data item length of (character) string item(s); (character) string item data item length
Explanation:
文字列項目: (character) string item(s)
データ項目長: data item length

The second one is possible, but the first one may be easier to understand.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5letter/character string data item length.
amit vats
5data item length of (character) string item(s); (character) string item data item length
xxxjsl
4Data item length of Character-string
Singh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter/character string data item length.


Explanation:
if you give some more information about this sentence then it will easy to give you exact information about that.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data item length of (character) string item(s); (character) string item data item length


Explanation:
文字列項目: (character) string item(s)
データ項目長: data item length

The second one is possible, but the first one may be easier to understand.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22data+item+length%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data item length of Character-string


Explanation:
In software translation this sentence pattern and vocabulary is used quiet frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 06:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can translate it in a much better way if the full context is available

Singh